The Netherlands is an increasing international study destination for many students due to the high quality of education. Visa requirements depend on whether the student is an EU/non-EU citizen. Dutch student visa requirements vary more significantly than those of most other nations depending on your country of origin, but in all cases, the process is quite straightforward once you know what’s required. The following breakdown of the visa application process for the Netherlands Study Visa for Namibians will help get your planning process underway as an international student.

Visa Type

Residence Permit

You are obliged to obtain a residence permit to study in the Netherlands if you are a citizen of a non-EU/EEA country or Switzerland and are planning to stay in the Netherlands for more than three months. It is very important to arrive in the Netherlands with the correct visa; if you arrive on a short stay visa you won’t be able to apply for a resident permit. The residence permit has to be applied for within five days on arriving at the Netherlands.
Upon successful completion of your program of higher education in the Netherlands, you may apply for a residence permit valid for five years. To do this, you must have a contract of employment.

You can apply for an MVV through your host institution, each of which will set their own application fees. For example, Leiden university charges students €192 to apply for a student visa and/or residence permit.

Visa Requirements 

For the Netherlands study visa for Namibians, you must submit these compulsory documents:

  • Valid passport
  • Proof of sufficient financial means validating that you will be able to support yourself financially during your stay. These include either or all of the transfer of funds, bank statement and scholarship letter.
  • Letter from the university you have chosen confirming your admission or enrollment
  • Proof of payment for all required legal fees
  • Health insurance

NUFFIC-certificate is a requirement only for Chinese students.

Other documents required are:

  • Completed application form
  • Two photographs meeting the officially specified conditions
  • Birth certificate
  • Academic transcripts

Insurance Requirements

As part of the Netherlands study visa for Namibians visa requirements, students are required to have valid health insurance to bear their medical expenses in the Netherlands, if required. For non-EU, non-EEA and students from Switzerland, their EU Health Insurance Card should be sufficient. For those working in the Netherlands, it is compulsory to take the Dutch basic healthcare insurance. Keep this in mind if you intend to work for part-time during your course.

Students should find out from their host institution the details on health insurance requirements and reference for an insurance company. Many private companies also offer special insurance packages for students.

There are some other insurance options that are not required but are strongly advised. Personal liability insurance is for ensuring you against costs incurred by you in case of damage to someone or their property. Repatriation insurance should also be considered. It covers you against the transferring cost incurred if a serious medical condition requires returning you to your home country. Household contents insurance covers you against any unfortunate damage to your house due to fire, water damage and theft, among other things.

Time for Application

Your MVV application will take some time to process, and it is recommended that students apply at least three months before their intended arrival date in the Netherlands. Once your application has been lodged, you’ll be unable to apply for any other Schengen visa, or travel to any Schengen country until a decision is reached. In fact, it is required that you are in your home country when the decision on your visa status is made.

Visa Fee

You can apply for an MVV through your host institution, each of which will set their own application fees. For example, Leiden university charges students €192 to apply for a student visa and/or residence permit.

Visa Validity 

In order for your visa status for the Netherlands study visa for Namibians to remain valid, you will need to make sure you’re awarded at least 50% of your study credits each year. If there is a special circumstance such as illness that has prevented you from doing so, you can contact your host’s student services and see if you’re eligible for special consideration.

Contact Address

  • Netherlands Consulate in Windhoek, NamibiaEdelvalk Street 23, Hochland Park
    Windhoek
    Namibia.
  • TELEPHONE: (+264) 61-223 733
  • FAX: (+264) 61-223 732
  • EMAIL: [email protected]

Click here to apply for Scholarships for Africans

Click here to apply for Netherlands Scholarships

Subscribe to our newsletter!
Clicking "Subscribe me" is successful, even if you don't see any confirmation here