UK graduates are proven to be among the most desirable in the world, with confident analytical thinking and excellent skills developed within world-class universities which are known to use innovative and cutting-edge teaching methods. With its diverse subject offerings, its position at the forefront of global science and research, as well as its many historic sites and tourist attractions, international students are sure of having an unforgettable experience while studying but to be able to do that, international students require a visa. It is important for applicants to apply early to avoid delays in processing the UK Study Visa for Burundians. Following the right procedure with the required documents helps to process your visa on time.

Visa Type

Tier 4 (General) Student Visa: This type of visa is mainly for adult international students who want to study in the UK.

Visa Requirements

When you apply for the UK study visa for Burundians, you must provide:

  • A current passport or other valid travel documentation.
  • Proof that you can support yourself and pay for your course – this will vary depending on your circumstances.
  • Evidence of parental or other legal guardian consent if you’re under 18.
  • Proof of your relationship with your parent or guardian if you’re under 18.
  • Your tuberculosis test results if you’re from a country where you have to take the test.

You need a blank page in your passport for your visa. You may also need to provide additional documents depending on your circumstances.

Application Procedure

The mode of application for the UK student visa for Burundians is thus:

  • You must apply online.
  • You’ll need to have your fingerprints and photograph taken at a visa application centre (to get a biometric residence permit) as part of your application.
  • You’ll have to collect your biometric residence permit within 10 days of when you said you’d arrive in the UK (even if you actually arrive at a later date).
  • You may be able to get your visa faster or other services depending on what country you’re in – check with your visa application centre.

Application Period

The earliest you can apply for a visa is 3 months before you start your course. You’ll usually get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.

Eligibility

The UK Home Office has set specific requirements that all applicants must meet in order to apply for a UK study visa for Burundians student visa under the Tier 4 (Adult) category.

Applicants will be required to show that they have been accepted into a recognised course of study at an approved UK institution, licensed by the UK Home Office. Applicants will also be required to provide evidence that they have sufficient funds (maintenance) available to support themselves whilst in the UK without undertaking employment, other than part-time and vacation work permitted for adult students.

Visa Fees

For each person, you’ll need to pay:

  • £475 to extend your visa
  • the healthcare surcharge
  • £19.20 to have your biometric information (fingerprints and a photo) taken

If you want to get a decision more quickly than the standard 8 weeks, you can pay an extra:

  • £477 for the priority service to get a decision within 10 working days
  • £610 for the super-priority service to get a decision within 1 working day

Tier 4 – Student (Adult) Visa Entitlements

Successful applicants will be granted a visa in line with the length of their initial course of study.

The Tier 4 – Student (Adult) visa offers the student the benefit of developing an educational base in the UK while being permitted to work between 10 to 20 hours per week during term periods, depending on the course of study. Tier 4 – Student (Adult) visa holders are permitted to work full time during vacation periods without seeking further permission from the UK Home Office. In some instances, graduate level students may be able to switch into a working visa category that could lead to a settlement in the UK.

Passport Validity

Your passport should be valid for the proposed duration of your stay. No additional period of validity beyond this is required.

Visa Duration

You can arrive in the UK before your course starts:

  • up to 1 week before, if your course lasts 6 months or less
  • up to 1 month before, if your course lasts more than 6 months

How long you can stay depends on the kind, of course, you’re doing and what study you’ve already completed.

Terms and Conditions

You can:

  • study
  • work as a student union sabbatical officer
  • apply from inside or outside the UK
  • apply to extend your stay
  • work in most jobs – depending on what level your course is and what kind of sponsor you have
  • bring in family members (dependants)

You cannot:

  • get public funds
  • work in certain jobs, for example, professional sportsperson or sports coach
  • study at an academy or a local authority-funded school (also known as a maintained school)

Contact address

British Embassy Liaison Office Bujumbura

Building Old East Bujumbura, 1st Floor
Place de L’Independence

Bujumbura
Bujumbura
Burundi

All inquiries concerning consular services can be forwarded to the High Commission in Kigali.

  • The British Embassy Liaison Office in Bujumbura Opening Hours
  • Monday – Thursday : 800-1230 / 1400- 1730
  • Friday: 8: 00 am -12: 00 pm

Click here for Scholarships for Africans

Click here for UK Scholarships

Subscribe to our newsletter!
Clicking "Subscribe me" is successful, even if you don't see any confirmation here