Australia is a country and continent surrounded by the Indian and Pacific oceans. Its major cities – Sydney, Brisbane, Melbourne, Perth, Adelaide – are coastal. Its capital, Canberra, is inland. Australia plays host to many world heritage sites and fun spots which helps to ensure international students and nationals have an extraordinary Australian experience so let’s find out how Kenyans can successfully apply For Australian Student Visas, shall we?

Australia has seven of the best 100 universities in the world. It is the third most popular international destination in the world for foreign students, coming only after the United States and the United Kingdom. Students have the opportunity for a world-class learning experience. Australia encourages other international students to study in her country. Foreign students who wish to study in Australia must, first of all, get an Australia student such as the Australian Student Visa for Kenyans. It is a permit to gain access to the country without any restriction.

Processing time

  • Applications for the Australian Student Visa for Kenyans must be lodged long before your planned date of travel else your visa may not granted in time for your intended travel. Do not make unalterable or non-refundable travel arrangements until you have confirmation that you have been granted a visa to travel to Australia as the Department of Home Affairs will not be liable for any financial loss incurred by clients whose visa application was finalised later than expected or where an application is unsuccessful. Note that most visa applications take four weeks to process.
  • If you study in Australia for a course that is longer than 10 months and finishes at the end of an Australian academic year (usually mid-December), your visa will usually be valid until 15 March the following year. If your course is longer than 10 months and finishes in January to October, your visa will usually be valid for two months following the completion of your course. Under some circumstances, it may be possible to apply for a further visa at the end of your course.

Visa Type

The Australian student visa for Kenyans makes it easy for students to apply however, the general visa for students who are 16 years and above is the Australia student visa subclass 500. It allows students to study full-time in an accredited institution of learning in Australia. On the other hand, students below the age of 18 are offered provisional admission into an Australian institution and appropriate arrangements are made for the duration of the period of time the student intends to stay in Australia. This class of visa comes with its pecks. The visa also permits you to bring eligible members of your family with you to the country and your family members can be permitted to work for a specific number of hours during your stay there. International students can also work for a specific number of hours provided students are above 18 years of age.

Required Documents

When completing your online visa application form, you’ll need to provide evidence of the following according to the Australian student visa requirements

  • You must meet the health requirements whether you are required to undergo a chest X-ray, a medical examination or provide a medical fitness certificate. This depends on how long you intend to stay in Australia, your intended activities in Australia, and how old you are. You will need to have a HAP ID number before you go to the doctor but if you have completed your medical examination before you lodge your application, please note this on your application.
  • You must provide a certified translation of documents not in English; all supporting documentation must be in English or accompanied by a certified translation. Any documents submitted in languages other than English which are not accompanied by a certified translation, cannot be used.
  • Obtain a Confirmation of Enrolment (COE) or a Letter of Offer confirming you have been accepted into a course registered under the Commonwealth Register of Institutions of Courses (CRICOS). The COE will be in the form of an online code that you will need to enter into the appropriate section in the online visa application.
  • You may also need to pay a deposit towards your tuition fees.

Additionally, 

  • You need to provide evidence of sufficient funds to cover your tuition, travel and living costs. From February 2018, the amount you need to prove you have for living costs (separate from tuition and travel) is set at AU$20,290 (~US$15,600) for a year. If you have dependents (such as a spouse and children), you will also need to show evidence of being able to cover living costs for them, including school fees. Alternatively, you can show evidence that your spouse or parents are willing to support you and that they earn at least AU$60,000 (~US$46,140) a year.
  • If you are not from an English-speaking country (and have not completed at least five years’ study in an English-speaking country) you’ll need to prove you can speak English to the required level. The Department of Home Affairs website lists eligible tests, with possibilities being the IELTS, TOEFL iBT, Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic, and Cambridge Advanced English (CAE). The score you need will depend on whether you are starting a full degree, doing a foundation course, or enrolling in a preliminary English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS).
  • The Australian student visa requirements stipulate that you must be of good character to enter Australia. This includes a criminal record check, to make sure you do not have a substantial criminal record. You may also need to acquire a penal clearance certificate (or police certificate) or get a police statement and may be asked to complete a Character Statutory Declaration Form.

Required Documents

  • You need to submit a completed Australian student visa application form (157A).  
  • The paid visa application fee is currently estimated at AU$560 (~US$430) in most cases.
  • You need to provide a copy of your passport biodata page (some students may be asked to physically provide their passport).
  • A Certificate of Enrolment or Letter of Offer is required.
  • Provide evidence of having sufficient funds.
  • Also, provide evidence of health insurance coverage.
  • You’ll need to submit English proficiency test results.
  • Submit criminal record check results as well.
  • Four recent passport-sized photographs should be attached to the other documents for submission.

NB: After you have assembled and scanned your supporting documents, you will need to create an account and apply with the online ImmiAccount application system.

Application Procedures

  • The preferred visa application method is online lodgement. Lodging an online application is a quick and cost-effective means of applying for an Australian visa.
  • To start an application, you will need to create your own online ImmiAccount.
  • You must lodge a complete visa application because priority is given to assessing complete applications. Support your application with as much information as possible at the time of lodgement as a decision may be made solely on the information you have provided with your application.
  • You may be asked to provide certified copies of documents or information relating to your particular circumstances after your application has been lodged.
  • You must provide an English translation of any document in another language if any.

Note

While on a student visa, you may work up to 40 hours per fortnight during term time, and full-time in the holidays. The visa is automatically issued with permission to work, although you’re not allowed to begin working until your course has started, and should not rely on work in order to support yourself or your family while in Australia. If you are studying a master’s by research or a PhD you don’t have any work restrictions. Keep in mind that any work required as part of your course is not included in the limit. Voluntary/unpaid work is also not included in the 40-hour limit if it’s genuinely voluntary, for a non-profit organization and for the benefit of the community.

While in possession of a student visa, you have certain obligations to fulfil: you must remain enrolled in a CRICOS-registered course, attend classes regularly, make satisfactory course progress and maintain OSHC health insurance. There are also certain visa conditions you and your dependents must comply with.

You can appoint an authorised person for the purposes of communication with the Department. Australian privacy laws prevent this office from responding to enquiries from people not authorised by the applicant. This includes the person providing support to the application. If you want to authorise another person to be able to discuss your application with this office, or for them to receive correspondence about the application, you should indicate this on the application form, a written statement or by using Form 956.

Contact Address

  • The Australian High Commission to Kenya is located at No 14, Riverside Drive (400m off Chiromo Road), Nairobi. P.O. Box 39341-00623, Nairobi, Kenya.
  • Further correspondences can be exchanged via:
  • Fax No. – (254-20) 4277 139; Tel No. – (254-20) 4277 100. +254 20 4277160
  • Email – [email protected]
  • The Commission has her opening hours from 8 am – 4:230am Mondays to Fridays. The commission is however closed Saturday and Sunday.

Conclusion

You can enter Australia on your student visa up to 90 days before your course starts. Within seven days of arrival, you must inform your education provider of your resident address, and also inform them within seven days if you change address.

With all the aforementioned documents, you stand a higher chance to get your Australia student visa application approved. Application for Australia student visa in Nigeria is easy, especially when you have the right information as provided here. Get all the required documents and start the process.

Good luck!

Click here for more details

Click here for scholarships for international students

Click here for scholarships for Kenyans

Click here for scholarships in Australia

 

Subscribe to our newsletter!
Clicking "Subscribe me" is successful, even if you don't see any confirmation here