UK Visitor Visas are required by many foreigners who wish to enter the UK for short stays. Whether you need a visitor visa depends on your nationality, the purpose of your visit and how long you need to stay. The UK Visitor Visa category includes a number of specific visitor visas that allow people to spend holidays, visit family, get married, study a short course, sit for the PLAB as well as many other purposes. It is the second choice destination for international students after the USA. UK qualifications are highly rated globally so increase your appeal before multinational employers by following the guide on the UK Study Visa for Gambians.

Generally, Visitor Visas are valid for 6 months. In some cases, they can be issued for longer periods such as 1, 2, 5 or 10 years. However, those with longer-term visas you can still only stay in the UK for periods of six months at a time, other than Academic Visitors and parents of children at school so let the UK Study Visa for Gambians set you on your way.

Visa Type

Like the UK Study Visa for Gambians, the Tier 4 – Student (Adult) visa is for students who intend to undertake any post-16 education at a United Kingdom institution in a full-time course. The Tier 4 – Student (Adult) visa is flexible and allows students to participate in both short and long term courses of at least 6 months in duration.

To qualify for the UK Study Visa for Gambians, students must have a confirmed offer of enrolment from a licensed education provider (sponsor), be able to maintain and accommodate themselves (or be maintained and accommodated by a host) while they are studying and show that they are able to pay their course fees.

Visa Requirements

The UK Home Office has set specific requirements that all applicants must meet in order to apply for a UK Study Visa for Gambians under the Tier 4 (Adult) category. Applicants will be required to show that they have been accepted into a recognized course of study at an approved UK institution, licensed by the UK Home Office. Applicants will also be required to provide evidence that they have sufficient funds (maintenance) available to support themselves whilst in the UK without undertaking employment, other than part-time and vacation work permitted for adult students. Successful applicants will be granted a visa in line with the length of their initial course of study.

Tier 4 – Student (Adult) Visa Entitlements

When applying for the UK Study Visa for Gambians, successful applicants will be granted a visa in line with the length of their initial course of study. The Tier 4 – Student (Adult) visa offers the student the benefit of developing an educational base in the UK while being permitted to work between 10 to 20 hours per week during term periods, depending on the course of study. Tier 4 – Student (Adult) visa holders are permitted to work full time during vacation periods without seeking further permission from the UK Home Office.

In some instances, graduate level students may be able to switch into a working visa category that could lead to a settlement in the UK.

Contact Information

UK Citizens and Residents in the Gambia who require consular services can contact the UK Embassy in the Gambia through the contact details listed below:

  • Responsible Mission: British High Commission, Banjul, Gambia
  • Postal Address: 48 Atlantic Road Fajara PO Box 507 Banjul Gambia
  • Telephone: +220 4494508/4495134/4495133
  • Email: [email protected]

Conclusion

Knowledge is power; having been armed with relevant information about the UK Study Visa for Gambians, the time to send in your application is now.

Subscribe to our newsletter!
Clicking "Subscribe me" is successful, even if you don't see any confirmation here