Nigerians wishing to study in Croatia must endeavour to get a Croatian Student Visa through which they would be granted access to the country. There are several scholarships open to African students wishing to study in Croatia and here are the steps to take to secure a student visa.

Visa Types

To apply for a visa to Croatia, the applicant must determine the visa category. Visa category should be fully consistent with the purpose of the trip. Neither Visa Application Centres nor a call centre is permitted to advise in the selection of the visa type. After determining the visa category the applicant has to prepare his package of documents. Students should go for the:

  • Cultural/Sports Events/Study which is for persons who wish to travel to Croatia in order to attend cultural/sports events/education and the
  • Official Visit: This type of visa caters to people who tend to visit Croatia for an official delegation visit. These applicants are the members of official delegations who plan to participate in meetings, consultations, negotiations or exchange programs.

The applicant will have to provide evidence that he/she falls under this category. you are not required to have Croatian visa if:

  • You have a valid residence permit issued by one of the Schengen member states; Bulgaria, Cyprus or Romania.
  • You are a holder of a valid short term visa with double or multiple entries issued by one of the Schengen member states, Bulgaria, Cyprus or Romania (type C).
  • You are a holder of a valid long term visa issued by one of the Schengen member states; Bulgaria, Cyprus or Romania (type D).

Schengen permits/visas should be valid at least until the date of leaving the territory of Croatia

Required Documents

The applicants are requested to read the basic requirements carefully and conform to the same while submitting the application.

  • Visa Application Form: To be filled out and signed by the applicant, or a parent or legal guardian on behalf of minors. The application form must be filled out online.
  • Passport: Issued within the last 10 years, with expiry date exceeding the expiry date of the requested visa by a minimum of three months, and containing at least two empty pages. Copy all previous (valid and expired) visas and used pages.
  • One Passport Photograph.
  • Travel Health Insurance to cover the possible expenses related to repatriation, for health reasons, urgent medical assistance and/or urgent hospitalization, with the minimum coverage of EUR 30,000. The insurance must be valid for the territory of the Republic of Croatia during the entire stay in Croatia. The applicant for a multiple-entry visa must have travel health-insurance policy that covers the period of the first visit to Croatia.
  • Proof of Residence for Nationals other than Nigerians like a photocopy of the stay permit.
  • Means of Transportation and Intention to Return to the Country of Residence: Reservation of the return travel ticket but if travelling by car – registration card and driver’s license.

Proof of the purpose of stay in Croatia

  • Letter of Guarantee by Legal Person: Original or copy. If the original is deposited at the Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs in Croatia with the Letter of Guarantee, the guarantor shall enclose a proof of solvency (BON 1 or BON 2 Forms, or a confirmation of the Commercial Court that it is not in liquidation etc.); the applicant shall be handed a photocopy of the Letter of Guarantee.
  • The applicant receives a copy of the Letter of Guarantee so that (s)he may present proof of the purpose of stay in Croatia if requested to do so by border control authority.
  • Invitation Letter (copy) if travelling on an invitation of Croatian state authority, or if the organizer of the conference is not registered as a legal person in Croatia.
  • For the purpose of the Study: Proof of enrolment from the University/Faculty in Croatia.
    • 70 EUR per day of the estimated stay in Croatia.
    • 30 EUR per day of the estimated stay in Croatia.
  • Exceptionally, if a third-country national is in possession of a certified Letter of Guarantee by Legal Person from the Republic of Croatia. Documents proving sufficient funds to support the stay in Croatia and to return to the state of residence or to travel to a third state.
  • Exceptionally, if the Letter of Guarantee indicates the guarantor is fully accepting all the expenses related to visiting and departing from Croatia. The applicant can be exempt from the requirement to present the proof of sufficient funds. The supporting documents may include payslip and/or bank account statements about the balance and transactions on your bank account in the last three months, a pension slip, proof of scholarship received, etc.
  • Proof of Professional or Student Status: Evidence of employment, certificate of school attendance or proof of studying, etc. For retired persons – proof of pension.
  • Accommodation: Hotel booking, private or other accommodation, real estate title deed or lease, proof of ownership or lease of a boat, etc. Accommodation can be provided by the guarantor or the inviting party if so indicated in the Letter of Guarantee or the Letter of Invitation.
  • For Minors Birth Certificate. If a minor is travelling without a legal guardian, (s)he must carry a notarized consent of a legal guardian that shall contain personal information of the parent/legal guardian and the purpose, the period and length of stay in Croatia, the period for which the consent is issued, and the signature of the parent/legal guardian. The documents attached shall not be older than three months. Croatian Embassy may require you to submit additional supporting documents and/or certified translation as well as the international certification (apostille) of the documents during the visa application process.
  • Visa fee and service fee needs to be paid at the bank teller counter in the application centre, Abuja.
  • Kindly carry the applicant’s 1st-page Passport photocopy while paying the service fee and the visa fee at Sterling Bank.
  • The Courier fee is mandatory for all applicants.
  • The above fees are non-refundable and non-transferable.
  • The receipt is valid for 30 days from the date of payment and it is non-transferable and non-refundable.
  • The service charge & Courier charge is inclusive of 5% VAT.

Processing Time

A visa application cannot be submitted earlier than 3 months prior to the beginning of the planned journey and can be submitted by:

  • Applicant himself
  • For minors by a parent or legal guardian

Standard visa processing time is 15 calendar days from the day of receipt of the application at the Embassy. In case the documents are not submitted as per requirements or due to other factors or justified reasons, the processing time may be extended to 30 or 60 days.

Click here for scholarships in Croatia

Click here for scholarships for Nigerians

Subscribe to our newsletter!
Clicking "Subscribe me" is successful, even if you don't see any confirmation here